The Church of the Holy Ascension
Russian Orthodox Old-Rite Church
Старообрадческая Православная Церковь

Our Lord and God Jesus Christ blessed his Apostles and commanded them to go and make disciples  of all the nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit, teaching them to observe all things that he commanded and acsended into heaven. Here is the lineage of apostolic succession from that blessing.

Church in Byzantium

Holy Apostle Andrew   37        

Holy Apostle Stachys 38-54

Onisimus 54-68

Polycarp 68-70

Plutarch 70-86

Zedekiah 86-95

Diogenes 95-110

Eleutherios 110-127

Felix 127-137

Athenodoros 137-141

Efzois 141-157

Alypius 157-171

Pertinax 171-192

Olympianos 192-203

Mark the 1st 203-216

Cyrillianus 216-232

Castinus 232-240

Titus 240-276

Dometius 276-301 

Probus 301-313

 

Here Start the Patriarchs of Constantinople

St. Metrophanes 315-325   1st Ecumenical Council

St. Alexander 325-340

St. Paul 340-350

Macedonius 351-360      Condemned

Eudoxius 360-370           Arian

Evagrius 370                 Exiled

Demophilus 370-380       Arian

St. Gregory the Theologian 381 Revived Orthodox and the line of lawful hierarchs

Nectarius 381-397          2nd Ecumenical Council

St. John Chrysostom 398-404

Arsacius 404-405

Atticus 406-425

Sisinius 426-427

Nestorius 428-431 Condemned at the 3rd Ecumenical Council

St. Maximian 431-434

St. Proclus 434-447

St. Flavian 447-449 Killed at Robber Council

St. Anatolius 449-458

St. Gennadios 458-471

Acacius 471-489

Fravitas 489-490

Euphemius 490-496

Macedonius II 496-511

Timothy I 511-518

John II the Cappadocian 518-520

Epiphanius 520-535

Anthimos 535-536

St. Menas 536-552

St. Eutychius 552-565 

John III the Scholastic 565-577

St. Eutychius 577-582 5th Ecumenical Council

St. John the Faster 582-595

Cyriacus 595-606

St. Thomas I 607-610

Sergius I 610-638 Monothelite

Pyrrhos 639-641 Monothelite

Paul II 641-654 Monothelite

Pyrrhos 654-655 Monothelite

Peter 655-666

Thomas II 667-669

St. John V 669-674     

Constantine I 674-676

St. Theodore I 676-678

St. George I 678-683 6th Ecumenical Council

St. Theodore I 683-686

Paul III 686-693

St. Callinicus 693-705

Cyrus 705-712

John VI 712-715

St. Germanos 715-730

Anastasius 730-753 Iconoclast

Constantine II 754-766 Iconoclast

Nikitas I 767-780 Iconoclast

St. Paul IV 780-784

St. Tarasius 784-806 7th Ecumenical Council

St. Nicephorus 806-815

Theodotos I Kassiteras 815-821 Iconoclast

Antonius I 821-832

John VII 832-842

St. Methodius 842-846 The Triumph of Orthodoxy

St. Ignatius 846-857 

St. Photius 857-867

St. Ignatius 867-877

St. Photius 877-886 The 1st Baptism of Russia/Beginning of Rome's falling Away

St. Stephanos I 886-893

St. Antonius II Kauleas 893-895

Nicholas I 895-906

Euphemius 906-911

Nicholas I 911-925

Stephanos II 925-928

St. Tryphon 928-931

Theophylact 933-956

Polyeuktos 956-970

Basil I Skamandrinos 970-974

Antonius III the Studite 974-979

Nicholas II Chrysovergis 983-996

 

Baptism of Russia 988

St. Michael I 988-991 

Leontius I 992-1007

John I 1008-1035

Theopemptus 1050

Cyril I 1051-1054

St. Hilarion 1055

Ephraim 1067-1077

George II 1077-1089

John III 1089-1091

St. Ephraim II 1092-1097

Nicholas 1097-1102

Nicephorus 1103-1121

Nikita 1122-1126

Michael II 1129-1145

Clement Smolyatich 1147-1154

St. Constantine I 1155-1158

Theodore 1161-1163

John IV 1164-1166

Constantine II 1167-1177

Nicephorus II 1182-1198

Gabriel 

Dionysius around 1205

Matthew around 1209-1220

Cyril II 1224-1233

Joseph I around 1237

Cyril III 1243-1281

Maxim 1283-1305

St. Peter 1308-1326

St. Theognostos 1328-1353

St. Alexis 1355-1378

St. Cyprian 1381-1383

St. Dionysius 1383-1385

St. Cyprian 1390-1406

St. Photius 1408-1434

Isidor 1437-1441

St. Johan 1448-1461

Theodosius 1461-1464

Philip 1464-1473

Gerontius 1473-1489

Zosima 1490-1494

Simon 1495-1511

Barlaam 1511-1521

Daniel 1522-1539

Joasaph 1539-1542

St. Macarius 1542-1563

Athanasius 1564-1566

St. Philip 1566-1568

Cyril 1568-1572

Anthony 1572-1581

Dionysius 1581-1586

Russias First Patriach;

St. Job 1586-1605 

Ignatius 1605-1606

St. Hermogenes 1606-1612

Met. Paphnutius 1612-1613

Met. Ephraim 1613

Philaret 1614-1633

Joasaph I 1634-1640

Joseph 1642-1652 

Here begin the new reforms of Patriarch Nikon that Old-Believers do not accept 1652-1666

 (Old-Rite left without Bishops from 1652 to 1846)

Romanian Belokrinitsa Archdiocese

Met. Ambrosia 1846-1849

Met. Kirill 1849-1873

Met. Afanasi 1874-1905

Met. Makari 1906-1921

Met. Nikodim 1924-1926

Met. Pavnuti 1929-1939

Met. Siluan 1939-1941

Met. Inoccent 1941-1942

Met. Tihon 1942-1968

Met. Ioasaf 1968-1985

Met. Timon 1985-1996

Met. Lionti 1996 is Current Metropolitan.

 

Russian Belokrinitsa Archdiocese

Met. Ambrosia 1846-1849

Met. Kirill 1849-1873

Archbishop Antoni 1853-1881

Archbishop Savati  1882-1898

Archbishop Ioann 1898-1915

Archbishop Meleti 1915-1934

Archbishop Irinarh 1940-1952

Archbishop Flavian 1952-1960

Archbishop Iosif 1961-1970

Archbishop Nikodim 1971-1986

Met. Alimpi 1986-2003

Met. Andrian 2004

Met. Kornilli 2005 is Current Metropolitan